Author Archive

Friday

Posted on: September 29th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Friday

Structural:

kicks and table rocks

Strength:

Back Squat 4×4 (1 and 1/4)

Ring Row 4×10

Straddle press 3×8

Lunge row 3×8/side

Conditioning:

Jumping lunge x 10/side

plate situp x 10

 

 

Thursday

Posted on: September 28th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Thursday

Structural:

hip extension x 10 / Floor/Wall L’s x 10 / overhead wall squat x 10 / facepulls  x 20 / tricep band pull downs x 10-20 – 4-5 sets

Strength:

Planche Lean x 30sec / Active Hang x 20sec – 3-4 sets

Eagle dislocate x 10 / shrimp squat x 8/side – 3-4 sets

Gymnast x 10 / brachiate 45sec – 3-4 sets

Conditioning:

hollow hold x 40

side plank x 40/side

arch body hold x 60

3 sets

Wednesday

Posted on: September 27th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Wednesday

Structural:

Finn Push-up x 8 / Arch to hollow x 8 – 2 sets

First knuckle x 8 / Pelvic Tilt x 8 – 2 sets

Angry cat x 45sec / pike pulls (stahl bars) x 8 – 2 sets

Strength:

Sumo DL  - 3×5, 2×3, 2×2

Conditioning:

3 sets of …

Rock climbers x 50 / Prowler Push – rest 1-2 minute – repeat

Tuesday

Posted on: September 26th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Tuesday

Structural:

KB arm bar x 60sec side

KB Goblet Squat x 5

KB Lunge row x 5/side

3 sets

Strength:

TGU 5 x 2

with straddle oblique 5 x 10

Conditioning:

15/12/10/8

burpees / KB swings

Monday

Posted on: September 25th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Monday

Structural:

Crawl session – 15 minutes

Strength:

Back Squat 1 and 1/4 – 4×4

L-chin-up x 3-5

Pushup x 3-6

Conditioning:

Crow Tabata

Saturday

Posted on: September 24th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Saturday

830-1030

1. Glutes/core/shoulders – activate – 20 minutes

2. Step behind / lizard / side crab / – 4 sets of each

3. Power Clean 5×5 with skin the cat x 2-3 (active hang scaled)

4. Strongman session: 20 minute amrap: farmers walk / overhead carry / run – outside

5. Stretch

Friday

Posted on: September 22nd, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Friday

Structural:

dislocate prone x 12

front scale x 12/leg

Cossack x 6/side

3-5 sets

Strength:

Sumo Deadlift 6×3

with bear push-up x 3-6

Conditioning:

run 400 meters

KB swing 1 arm x 12/side

3 sets

Thursday

Posted on: September 21st, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Thursday

Handstand

1. Dorsal x 10 / split squat x 5/side / twisting bear x 5/ side – 3 sets

2. First knuckle x 10 / squat rotation x 5/side / subscap x 10 – 3 sets

3. Crow x 30sec / overhead wall squat x 10 / pelvic tilt x 10 – 3 sets

4. Handstand kick up x 10 / Tuck to bar x 2-5 – 3-5 sets

Wednesday

Posted on: September 20th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Wednesday

Structural:

diagonal stretch x 8/side

KB windmill x 8/side

5 sets

Strength:

Back Squat 6×3

with face pulls x 15-20 after each set

Conditioning:

8 min EMOM:

Jump Squat x 10 / tuck up x 10

Tuesday

Posted on: September 19th, 2016 by Tyler No Comments

Tuesday

GST & MOBILITY

1. Jefferson curl x 10 / bridge rotation x 10 / ring row x 10 – 3 sets

2. Straddle oblique x 10 / bridge hold x 30 / scap pull x 10 – 3 sets

3. Step up x 8/side / HS hold x 45sec / tuck to bar x 2-5 – 3 sets

4. Couch stretch x 2 min/side – 2 sets