WOD – Workout Of The Day

 



Friday & Saturday

Friday GST 1. Fingertip Pushup x 10 / clamshells x 20/side / squat to pike x 10 – 3 sets 2. Planche lean (or Pushup hold) x 45sec / Twisting Bear x 6/side – 4 sets 3. False grip ring row or pull-up x 5 / twisting squat x 10 – 4 sets 4. Handstand […]



Thursday

Thursday Strengtb: Kettlebell Clean (and squat) and Press (single arm)  5×3-5 with 10 v-ups after each set Structural: 3-5 sets Side lying external rotator raises x 8/side straddle oblique x 8/side scap pulls (ring row position on rings) x 8 Conditioning: Prowler 3-5



Wednesday

Wednesday – Squat & Stretch 1. Warm up – glutes and shoulders 2. Dynamic warm up: 3-6 sets – Cossack x 10/side – Twisting bear x 10/side – Side leg raise x 10/side 3. Back squat 3×10, 3×6, 2×3 * 5-8 ring rows after each set 4. Passive stretch 2-3 sets – standing middle split […]



Tuesday

Tuesday Strength: Single leg DL 5×5 Cuban rotations x 5 Overhead squat (plate) x 5 — Structural: 3-5 sets squat rotation x 10 bridge rotation x 10 scap pulls x 10 — Conditioning: 6 min amrap of.. burpees x 5 / hollow rocks x 10 / single arm KB swing x 10      



Monday

Monday Strength: Split Squat 5×5 (slow) First knuckle push-ups x 12 v-snaps x 20 Structural: 3-5 sets Dislocate x 15 pistol roll to standing x 5/side pelvic tilt (in handstand) x 15 Conditioning: 50 Ring Rows (little rest as possible)  



Saturday

Saturday 8am – group: 1. Warm up and activation 2. Tuck hold from bar x 20sec  - 4 sets 3. Arch body rock x 45sec of work – 4 sets 4.  Turkish Get Up 6×2 with Ring Rows 5.  Prowler push x 5 sets ——– 9am – Handstand ——– 10am – Stretch



Friday

Friday – GST 1. Pike roll x 10 with torch Pushup x 10 – 2 sets 2. Straddle roll x 10 with Finn Pushup x 10 – 2 sets 3. Chin hold x 30sec with Eagle grip dislocate x 10 – 3 sets 4. L-sit x 15sec – 5 sets 5, Handstand work: chest to […]



Thursday

Thursday Strength: bulgarian split squat 5×8/leg angry cat x 45sec straddle press x 5×5 Structural: 3-5 sets twisting bear x 10 squat rotation x 10 Conditioning: 5 rounds of .. kb swing x 15 / squat jump x 15



Wednesday

Wednesday SQUAT AND STRETCH 1. Glutes (clam complex) / Core / Shoulder – activation.. 2. Dynamic work 4 sets – straddle pulse x 25 – gymnast stretch x 10 3. Back squat 6-8 x 2 with ring rows x 50 4. Middle splits (standing hold) x 45sec with Lying L pec stretch x 45 per […]



Tuesday

Tuesday 1. GB windmill x 8/side – single leg dl x 5/side – 3 sets 2. Bridge hold x 30sec – running man x 15/side – 3 sets 3. Crow hold x 30sec – adductor flys x 15-25 – 3 sets 4. Skin the cat work / handstand practice



Next Page »